Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you
Breast Cancer Care WA respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Act 1988, specifically in relation to the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

Our commitment to the security of confidentially is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. We regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

What information is collected?
Breast Cancer Care WA collects personal information that you can provide to us for a nominated purpose. This information may include name, address, telephone numbers, email address and bank/credit card details.

Credit card security
Donations you make to Breast Cancer Care WA using our online donation form are secured through the Grassrootz platform. Your connection to our donation page is encrypted, which means that your personal information, including credit card number, name and address cannot be viewed by a third party as the information travels across the internet.

How the information is used
No information that personally identifies you is collected when you simply browse the site. To inform improvements to the website, non-identifying statistical information may be collected. This could include your server address, the top level domain name (such as .gov, .com, .edu) pages accessed or downloaded, search terms used, the date and time of site visits, your operating system (such as Windows) or browser system (such as internet Explorer) and the site from which you entered the Purple Bra Day website or which you exited.

Uses of the personal information you submit to Breast Cancer Care WA may include sending you email newsletters, processing online donations and following up enquiries that you have made through the website. From time to time we may share your details with likeminded organisations. If you do not wish your details to be held on our database for marketing purposes, please contact us on 08 9324 3703 or info@brestcancer.org.au to have these removed. 

Changing your personal information
Breast Cancer Care WA will provide access to and make corrections to your personal information at your request, except in circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information will not be disclosed or used for purposes other than the stated uses, functions and activities of Breast Cancer Care WA, unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you would like to change any personal details that you have given us, or if you would like to opt-out of future communications please contact us.